Header
Congratulations to Houston County's Teachers of the Year
Posted On:
Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Houston County schools have selected their 2017-2018 Teacher of the Year.  The honorees will be recognized at the system’s Opening Session on July 26, 2017. The 2017-2018 Houston County Teacher of the Year and four finalists will be announced for the first time during Opening Session. Congratulations to our Teachers of the Year!

 

2017 - 2018 Houston County Teachers of the Year

 

Bonaire Elementary............................................................................................................................ Kim Wheeler

Bonaire Middle.................................................................................................................................... Thomas “Chris” Arnold

C.B. Watson Primary.......................................................................................................................... Sarah Gray

* Centerville Elementary................................................................................................................... Summer Collins

* David Perdue Elementary.............................................................................................................. Suzanne Ganas

David Perdue Primary....................................................................................................................... Katie Davis

Eagle Springs Elementary................................................................................................................. Tiffany Gann

Edge Academy.....................................................................................................................................Teresa McCoy

Feagin Mill Middle..............................................................................................................................Lisa Duke

Hilltop Elementary.............................................................................................................................Kim Stallworth

* Houston County Career Academy...............................................................................................Will Smith, Jr.

Houston County Crossroads Center..............................................................................................Anthony Blasingame

Houston County High.......................................................................................................................Nicole Stone

Huntington Middle............................................................................................................................Roselaine Nelson

* Kings Chapel Elementary..............................................................................................................Kathy Robinson

Lake Joy Elementary.........................................................................................................................Tina Goodroe

Lake Joy Primary...............................................................................................................................Stephanie Reeves

Langston Road Elementary.............................................................................................................Christie Lehman

Lindsey Elementary..........................................................................................................................Barbara Smith

Matt Arthur Elementary..................................................................................................................Joni Lee

Miller Elementary.............................................................................................................................Jennifer Carbajal

Morningside Elementary.................................................................................................................Yolanda Felder

* Mossy Creek Middle......................................................................................................................Alicia Rogers

Northside Elementary......................................................................................................................Tina Everett

* Northside High...............................................................................................................................Elaine Tignor

Northside Middle..............................................................................................................................Yakima Smith

* Parkwood Elementary...................................................................................................................Kaitlyn Bryant

Pearl Stephens Elementary.............................................................................................................Emilia Sadler

Perry High..........................................................................................................................................Joe Sendek

Perry Middle......................................................................................................................................Stephanie Boone

Quail Run Elementary.....................................................................................................................Melissa Camarota

Russell Elementary..........................................................................................................................Niesha Mitchell

Shirley Hills Elementary.................................................................................................................Jasmine Sayles

* Thomson Middle...........................................................................................................................Travis Phelps

Tucker Elementary..........................................................................................................................Jessica LeBrun

* Veterans High................................................................................................................................Ike Thompson

Warner Robins High........................................................................................................................Rebecca White

Warner Robins Middle....................................................................................................................Brenda Jackson

* Westside Elementary....................................................................................................................Henry Jones, Jr.

 

* Top 10 semi-finalist for Houston County Teacher of the Year

Each school has its own selection process.  To select the system-wide winners, an educator from outside of the system evaluated the school-level nominees' written applications. After this preliminary judging, 10 semi-finalists were selected for one-on-one interviews with a panel of out-of-system judges consisting of personnel with experience in the educational field. After an intensive and lengthy review of written applications and face-to-face interviews, the judges select the top five teachers. The four finalists and the system-wide Teacher of the Year will remain a surprise until announced on July 26.

 The 2016-2017 Houston County Teacher of the Year was Ashley Watkins from Shirley Hills Elementary. The system-wide finalists named last year were:

« Kearston Arnold, Mossy Creek Middle;

« Dave Gibbs, Veterans High;

« LaRae Harrelson, Hilltop Elementary; and

« Janann McSwain, Northside High.